pastConcertsTitle

2012/2013

Sunday Series

Oct. 21: The Lyre of Orpheus (A centenary tribute to Robertson Davies)
Dec. 2: Madame Bizet (The life and salon of the composer’s wife)
Jan. 27: Valse des fleurs (Russian songs, and a ball at the Hermitage)
Mar. 10: Love Among the Ruins (The annual Greta Kraus Schubertiad)

Britten Festival of Song

Apr 26: The Canticles
May 7: The Song-Cycles
May 26: A Time There Was

2011/2012

Sunday Series

Oct. 16: Clair de lune (Gabriel Fauré)
Nov. 27: The Great Comet (Franz Liszt)
Feb 19: The 30th Anniversary Gala
March 18: Schubert and the Esterházys
April 29: A Country House Weekend

2010/2011

Sunday Series

Oct. 24: The Patrons Salon
Dec 5: The Year of Song (Robert Schumann)
Jan 30: A Shropshire Lad in Ontario (James Campbell McInnes)
March 6: C’est mon plaisir (Isabella Stewart Gardner)
May 1: A Spring Schubertiad

Discovery Recitals

Nov. 2: Jessica Strong soprano, Marta Herman mezzo
Feb. 15: Claire de Sévigné soprano, Juia Barber mezzo, Andrew Haji tenor, Geoffrey Sirett baritone

2009/2010

Sunday Series

Oct. 18: Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Nov 22: Blessed Cecilia
Jan 24: The Lady of the Lake, and other tales (Franz Schubert)
March 14: Hugo Wolf, The Mighty Miniaturist
May 2: City of Villages

Discovery Recitals

Nov. 10: Lindsay Barrett soprano, Vasil Garvanliev baritone
Feb. 10: Johane Ansell soprano, Erica Huang mezzo, Christopher Enns tenor, James Baldwin baritone

2008/2009

Sunday Series

Oct. 26: The Enchanted Garden (Ravel songs)
Nov 30: Parnassus on Elm Street (The Arts & Letters Club)
Feb 1: The Wings of Song (Felix Mendelssohn)
March 15: A James Joyce Songbook
April 26: Thé chantant

Discovery Recitals

Nov. 11: Aviva Wilks soprano, Frank Mutya tenor, Jeremy Ludwig baritone
Feb. 10: Catherine Marchant soprano Mia Harris and Erica Huang mezzos, Patrick Jang tenor, Giovanni Spanu baritone

Recital

March 25: Greta Kraus Schubertiad: Brett Polegato baritone, and Stephen Ralls piano in a performance of Schubert’s Winterreise

2007/2008

Sunday Series

Oct. 21: New York Exotic
Dec. 2: Miroir brûlant (Poulenc songs)
Jan. 13: A Song of Enchantment (Walter de la Mare)
March 2: The Tale of an Ostrich (Richard Strauss)
April 27: Ancestral Voices (The Kembles and their descendents)

Recitals

Nov. 28: Schubert’s Cosmology – Virginia Hatfield soprano, Colin Balzer tenor
April 9: Nathalie Paulin soprano and Anita Krause mezzo in Recital

Discovery Recitals

Nov. 19: Allison Arends soprano, Kathleen Promane mezzo
Jan. 30: A Concert Party for Robert Burns – Laura Klassen soprano
Katarzyna Sadej mezzo, Paul Williamson tenor, Philip Kalmanovitch baritone

2006/2007

Sunday Series

Oct. 22: Our Own Story
Dec. 3: Masques et bergamasques (Fauré and Hahn)
Jan. 14: The Greta Kraus Centenary Schubertiad
Feb 18: Silver Jubilee Gala — The Anniversary Waltz
April 29: The Care of a Genius The music of Edward Elgar

Recitals

Nov. 28: Discovery Recital – soprano Ileana Montalbetti, soprano Charlene Santoni, mezzo Heather Jewson
Jan. 30: Discovery Recital – soprano Eve-Lyn de la Haye, baritone Benjamin Covey

2005/2006

Sunday Series

Oct. 30: Die schöne Postmeisterin
Dec. 4: A Christmas Party (included scenes from Britten’s Paul Bunyan)
Jan. 15: Mozart among friends
Feb 19: Fêtes galantes – songs of Claude Debussy
April 30: Lady Blarney (Anna Jameson’s travels in 1839’s Upper Canada)

Recitals

May 9: Schubert’s Florilegium
June 6: Michael Schade in Recital

Nov. 22: Young Artists – soprano Brenna Conrad, baritone Michael Adair
Jan. 31: Young Artists – soprano Lucia Cesaroni, mezzo Hélène Couture, tenor Sasha Bataligin, baritone Trevor Bowes

2004/2005

Sunday Series

Oct. 31: The Flight of the Eagle – music by Johannes Brahms
Dec. 5: The 49th Parallel – settings of poets from Canada and the U.S, by composers from those two countries
Jan. 23: Valse des fleurs – Russian music from an 1868 ball at the Hermitage
Mar. 13: Metamorphoses – song settings of stories from Ovid
May 1: A Country House Weekend – English song from the period between the wars

The Greta Kraus Schubertiad

April. 14: Gerald Finley singing Schubert’s Winterreise

Nov. 30: Young Artists – soprano Lisa DiMaria, mezzo Jillian Yemen, baritone Stephen Hegedus
Feb 1: Young Artists – soprano Laura Albino, soprano Tyrsa Gawrachynsky, baritone Jonathan Estabrooks

2003/2004

Sunday Series

Nov. 23: The Heart of the Matter – music by Benjamin Britten
Jan. 25: Caliban’s Cave – the life and music of Hector Berlioz
Mar. 14: St Patrick’s Music – music from and inspired by Ireland
May 2: A May Schubertiad

Recital Series

Jan. 14: Colin Ainsworth
March 8: Nathalie Paulin
May 12: Brett Polegato

Dec 2: Young Artists – soprano Leah Gordon, baritone Philip Carmichael
Feb 3: Young Artists – sopranoAllison Bent, mezzo Kathryn Knapp, tenor Michael McBride, baritone Jason Nedecky

2002/2003

Sunday Series

Dec 1: Orpheus with her Lute – the musical world of Pauline Viardot
Jan. 26: Anacreon’s Rest – the life and music of Hugo Wolf
Mar. 3: Upstairs, Downstairs – Edwardian parlour and music hall songs
April 27: Catherine Robbin and Friends – a farewell tribute to one of our favourite singers

Recital Series

Oct. 23: Susan Platts
March 25: Wolf’s Italienisches Liederbuch with Monica Whicher and Russell Braun
May 7: The 5th Greta Kraus Schubertiad – Schubert and the Esterházys

Feb 22: Hugo Wolf and his poets – on the 100th anniversary of the composer’s death, song settings of Mörike, Eichendorff and Goethe

Oct. 15: Young Artists – soprano Saemi Chang, mezzo Susan Black, tenor Stephen Erickson and baritone Julien Patenaude
Dec. 3: Young Artists – soprano Joni Henson and mezzo Melinda Delorme

2001/2002

Sunday Series

Nov. 25: Abracadabra! – the songs of Emmanuel Chabrier
Jan. 13: The Birthday Salon – our 20th anniversary gala concert
Mar. 3: The Frankfurt Gang – music by Cyril Scott and his contemporaries
April 28: Music for the Masseys – a salute to one of Toronto’s distinguished families

Recital Series

Oct. 19: Donna Brown and Catherine Robbin
Nov. 9: James Westman in a solo recital
Jan. 9: Gerald Finley in a solo recital
Feb. 8: A Britten Recital with Catherine Robbin and Colin Ainsworth
May 8: The 4th Greta Kraus Schubertiad

Jan. 19: The Great Song Marathon – an all day event featuring 23 singers and 81 songs!

Oct. 11: Young Artists – soprano Eve-Rachel McLeod and baritone Giles Tomkins
Dec. 4: Young Artists – soprano Katherine Whyte, mezzo Megan Latham, tenor Stephen Erickson and baritone Peter McGillivray

2000/2001

Sunday Series

Nov 26: Auld Lang Syne – song setting of poems by Robert Burns
Jan 28: A Winter Schubertiad – our 3rd Greta Kraus Schubertiad
Mar 4: The Enchanted Garden – songs of Maurice Ravel
April 29: Proud Songster – songs of Gerald Finzi

Recital Series

Nov. 10: Donna Brown in a solo recital
Feb 21: Valdine Anderson in a solo recital
Apr. 21: Michael Schade: Die schöne Müllerin.

Oct 17: Young Artists – soprano Maghan Stewart, mezzo Colleen Skull, tenor James Levesque and baritone Jesse Clark
Dec 6: Young Artists – soprano Mehgan Atchison and mezzo Andrea Ludwig

1999/2000

Sunday Series

Nov 7: Robert and Clara at home – the music of the Schumann’s with a visit from Brahms
Jan 30: A Nordic Serenade – songs of Grieg and Grainger
Mar 12: Madame Bizet – the life and musical salon of the wife of Bizet and close friend of Marcel Proust
April 30: Toronto: a musical century – 100 years of musical life in Toronto

Recital Series

Feb 7: Monica Whicher and Susan Platts
Feb 25: Nathan Berg in a solo recital
May 24: The 2nd annual Greta Kraus Schubertiad

Oct 19: Young Artists – soprano Virginia Hatfield and baritone Matthew Leigh
Dec 1: Young Artists – soprano Katerina Tchoubar and mezzo Michèle Bogdanowicz

1998/99

Sunday Series

Nov 22: Letzte Lieder – the songs of Richard Strauss
Jan 31: Miroir brûlant – songs celebrating the centenary of the birth of Francis Poulenc
Mar 7: Matinée Musicale – the songs of Rossini
April 15: The Lyre of Orpheus – music in the life and writings of Robertson Davies

Recital Series

Dec 1: Catherine Robbin – solo recital
Jan 29: A Poulenc Soirée – with a birthday party for Francis Poulenc
May 14: The Songs of Henri Duparc
June 11: The 1st annual Greta Kraus Schubertiad

Dec 4: Young Artists – soprano Heidi Klann and baritone Alex Dobson
Feb 5: Young Artists – soprano Carla Huhtanen and baritone Scott Beluz

1997/98

Sunday Series

Nov 2: Harry Heine & Company – song settings of Heine’s poetry, and readings from his life
Feb. 1: Celebrating Lois Marshall – a tribute to this distinguished singer, who was also our Honorary Patron
Mar 15: The Old Wizard of Bayreuth – the songs of Richard Wagner
April 26: Noblesse Oblige – music by two titled English composers, Sir Hubert Parry and Lord Berners

Recital Series

Dec 9: James Westman – solo recital
Mar 9: Adrianne Pieczonka – solo recital
Apr 15: Mark Pedrotti – solo recital

1996/97

Sunday Series

Nov 1: Drawn from Life – portraits and song from 18th and 20th century France
Feb. 2: A Birthday Schubertiad – a celebration of Schubert’s music, as part of a special 200th birthday weekend
Mar 16: Come into the Parlour, Maud – songs from Victorian England
April 27: Contrasts – music for two pianos and four voices, including two Aldeburgh Connection commissions, and Brahms’s Neue Liebeslieder

Recital Series

Oct 21: Brett Polegato – solo recital
Jan 31: Schubert’s Birthday Party: special Schubert 200th birthday celebration, copresented with CBC and broadcast live
Feb 1: A Birthday Recital: part of special Schubert 200th birthday weekend – Nancy Argenta and Catherine Robbin, with Malcolm Bilson
April 14: Schubert and Brahms songs- Catherine Robbin and Russell Braun
May 8: Schubert and Britten songs – Ann Monoyios and Benjamin Butterfield

1995/96

Sunday Series

Nov 12: Orpheus Then and Now – with the Accordes Quartet – music by Henry Purcell and by Sir Michael Tippett, who attended the concert, a 90th birthday celebration
Jan 21: The Princess and the Sewing Machine – the life of Winnaretta Singer, heiress to the Sewing Machine fortune, and patron of many turn-of-the-century French composers
Mar 3: Lady Blarney – a program on the Canadian experiences of Anna Jameson, author of Winter Studies and Summer Rambles in Canada. Included a new commission by John Greer
May 12: Voices of Spring – with the Elora Festival Choir – a program of spring music, mostly by Brahms and Schumann

Recital Series

Oct 10: Norine Burgess and Michael Schade recital
Mar 25: The five Britten Canticles
Apr 30: Die schöne Magelone – Russell Braun

1994/95

Sunday Series

Nov. 20: Carols and Canticles – seasonal music by Britten, and three of Britten’s Canticles
Jan 15: Serenissima – music inspired by the city of Venice
Mar 5: The Flight of the Eagle – the life and songs of Johannes Brahms
Apr 30: A Country House Weekend – a program of English music, with readings from Aldous Huxley, P.G. Wodehouse and Henry James

Recital Series

Oct 14: Gerald Finley – solo recital
Dec 1: Linda Maguire – solo recital
May 9: Russian Songs: Joanne Kolomyjec and Mark Pedrotti

1993/94

Sunday Series

Nov 21: Brush Up Your Shakespeare! – settings of Shakespeare in song
Jan 16: Greta’s Choice – music chosen by Greta Kraus, with narrative from her life
Mar 6: Orpheus with her Lute – the life and musical times of Pauline Viardot
May 1: May Day Revels – music conjured by the spirits associated with May Day

Recital Series

Feb 2: Fauré Song Cycles – Catherine Robbin and Brett Polegato
Apr 12: Ann Monoyios solo recital
May 17: Die schõne Müllerin – Russell Braun

1992/93

Sunday Series
Nov 22: Alfred, Lord Tennyson – musical settings of Tennyson’s poetry, and narrative from his life
Jan 17: Fêtes galantes – the songs of Debussy
Mar 7: The Lonely Heart – Tchaikovsky’s life and songs
May 2: Liebeslieder – music for four voices Brahms’s Liebeslieder Waltzes and Schumann’s Spanische Liebeslieder

Recital Series

Feb 17: Poulenc Song Cycles – Rosemarie Landry and Brett Polegato
Apr 13: Italienisches Liederbuch – Monica Whicher and Russell Braun

1991/92

Sunday Series

Nov 24: Cecilia’s Child – the life and songs of Benjamin Britten, including a concert staging of Paul Bunyan
Jan 19: A Winter Schubertiad
Mar 8: Clair de Lune – the music of Gabriel Fauré
May3: All Around the Circle – music by Canadian composers, with readings from Canadian women writers

1990/91

Sunday Series

Nov 11: Remembrance – music from the two World Wars, and celebrating peace
Jan 20: Abracadabra – the life and songs of Emmanuel Chabrier
Mar 3: Jane Austen’s Music
May 5: Das Lied im Grünen – songs about spring from the German repertoire

1989/90

Sunday Series
Nov 26: Opera of the Phantom – songs inspired by the spirits, both malevolent and friendly
Jan 21: Matinée Musicale – the songs of Gioachino Rossini
Mar 11: Letzte Lieder – the life and music of Richard Strauss
May 13: The Journals of Susanna Moodie – the life of this early Canadian pioneer, together with music she would have known and a reading of Margaret Atwood’s book of poems by that title.

1988/89

Sunday Series

Nov 27: Scenes From Childhood – songs celebrating childhood
Jan 29: St Patrick’s Music – music by Irish composers, with readings from Joyce, and other Irish writers
Mar 12: Madame Bizet at Home – the life and musical times of Bizet’s wife, who continued her associations with the Paris musical and literary scene after his death, and who was a close friend and correspondent of Marcel Proust
May 7: A Spring Schubertiad

1987/88

Sunday Series

Nov 29: Auld Lang Syne – musical settings of Robert Burns, together with narrative about his life
Jan 31: Northern Lights – music by composers from Scandinavia, Russia and Canada
Mar 13: 1888: Year of Song – this year was significant in producing an outpouring of song, with an emphasis on the songs of Hugo Wolf
May 8: Lorelei – the femme fatale in music and literature

1986/87

Sunday Series

Nov 30: A Christmas Party – seasonal music, and a concert staging of Britten’s Paul Bunyan
Feb 1: Winter Daydreams – the life and times of Tchaikovsky
Mar 29: The Old Wizard of Bayreuth – the songs of Richard Wagner
May 10: Brush Up Your Shakespeare! – song settings of Shakespeare

1985/86

Sunday Series

Nov 3: Many Happy Returns – a 300th birthday celebration for Bach and Handel
Feb 2: Robert and Clara at Home – the life of the Schumanns, together with their songs
Mar 16: Upstairs/Downstairs – English music from the concert hall and the parlour
May 11: The Princess and the Sewing Machine – music from turn-of-the-century Paris

1985

Sunday Series

Jan. 27 Come Into the Parlour Maud – Victorian parlour songs
Mar. 3: Noblesse Oblige – Music by Sir Hubert Parry and Lord Berners
May 12: A Country House Weekend

1984

Concerts in the Royal Ontario Museum

1983

Concerts in Toronto, London and Winnipeg

1982

Feb 21: Hart House, Toronto: An Aldeburgh Anthology – music by Britten and his favourite composers.